Skip to Content

Greek Awards and Honors

Check out our awards!

National Awards
Individual Recognition
Dean of Students Excellence


National Awards

Kappa Sigma

Founders' Award of Chapter Excellence
100% Ritually Proficient Award
Champion Chapter - Above 65 or Largest


Individual Recognition

Alpha Gamma Delta

Makayla Ferman The Charles Dinwiddie Memorial Scholarship Award
Kristen Flowers

Malone Award for Outstanding Service and Recognition
Campus Market Pin for Dedication to the Southwest Region
National Communications Coordinator Pin for Service and Attendance at Regional Meetings

Hayley Johnson Taetz Family Scholarship
Elizabeth Murtagh-Huerta Bobcat Promise
Alyssa Parsons San Antonio Area Foundation's Rapier Educational Foundation Scholarship
Amber Peasley Kappa Epsilon Foundation Scholarship
Sneha Pradhan Drew M. Bigham Scholarship Award
Alpha Gamma Delta Fraternity Scholarship Award

Delta Gamma

Katherine Sawyer

Delta Gamma Foundation Scholarship
Houston Alumnae Panhellenic Foundation Scholarship

Delta Zeta

Maddie Boyer Individual Region Champion
5th Place (out of 32) Zone Finals - Texas State Equestrian Team
Morgan Glenn Bearden Foundation Scholarship
Megan Jones Terry Foundation Scholarship
Kaitlyn Kanke Edith Head Undergraduate Scholarship
Taylar Respondek Campus Involvement Scholarship
Holly Pavlicek Lavonne Heghinian Undergraduate Scholarship
Jasmine Woods Leland Wilson Scholarship

Delta Sigma Phi

Taylor Brimer Nile Scholarship
Cameron Cruz The Better Man Scholarship
Lalo Escovar Order of the Sphinx Award
Albert Suarez Order of the Sphinx Award
Nathan Wofford Nile Scholarship

Phi Kappa Psi

Todd Podbielski Ralph D. Daniel Leadership Award

 


Dean of Students Excellence Awards

Living Fraternal Values Award

Teaghan Bush
Jordan Hays
Lalo Escovar
Tabitha Williams
Kharley Smith
Iliana Melendez
Chi Omega

Dean of Students Excellence Award Delta Gamma
Delta Sigma Phi
Delta Zeta
Dean of Student Excellence Award - Honorable Mentions Chi Omega
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
New Member of the Year 2016 - 2017 Mallori White
Jarrett McKenzie
Elijah Diaz
Emerging Leader of the Year 2016 - 2017 Emily Greene
Todd Podbielski
Clariza Mendez
Advisor of the Year 2016 - 2017 Brittany Naylor (Chi Omega)
Solomon Rhima (Sigma Chi)
Lanita Legan (Pi Kappa Phi)
Ryan Spencer (Phi Kappa Psi)
Greek Man of the Year Matthew Oropeza (IFC)
Greek Woman of the Year Nicole Hutyra (PHC)
Kayla Rouse (PHC)
Kysa Phillips (NPHC)
Crystal Garza (MGC)
Chapter President Award Drake Scallon (Sigma Chi)
Brooke Bolfing (Chi Omega)
Olivia Lopez (Kappa Delta Chi)
Shantelle Batiste (Sigma Gamma Rho)
Excellence in Membership Recruitment and Retention 2016 - 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
Chi Omega
Delta Sigma Phi
Delta Xi Nu
Delta Zeta
Phi Iota Alpha
Sigma Lambda Beta
Excellence in Serving the Community 2016 - 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
Delta Gamma
Delta Zeta
Gamma Phi Beta
Kappa Delta Chi
Excellence in Philanthropic Endeavors 2016 - 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
Chi Omega
Delta Gamma
Delta Zeta
Most Improved in Serving the Community 2016 - 2017 Delta Sigma Phi
Phi Iota Alpha
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Most Improved in Philanthropic Endeavors 2016 - 2017 Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Lambda Gamma
Most Improved in Community Involvement 2016 - 2017

Alpha Delta Pi
Delta Gamma
Delta Xi Nu
Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Sigma Lambda Gamma

Most Improved in Academic Excellence 2016 - 2017 Alpha Delta Pi
Chi Omega
Delta Sigma Phi
Delta Zeta
Phi Gamma Delta
Most Improved in Membership Recruitment and Retention 2016 - 2017 Delta Gamma
Sigma Chi